IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Large Business and International (LB&I) Division Directory

 

COMMISSIONER
Heather C. Maloy

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER (DOMESTIC)
Sergio Arellano (Acting)n

 

Internal Revenue Service

Street Address:
Mint Building
801 9th Street, NW
4th Floor
Washington, DC 20220
Mailing Address:
1111 Constitution  Avenue, NW
Large Business and International Division
Attn: SE:LB
Washington, DC 20224
TEL: (202) 515-4400
FAX: (202) 515-4437

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER (INTERNATIONAL)
Douglas O'Donnell (Acting)

Internal Revenue Service

Street Address:
Mint Building 
801 9th Street, NW           
4th Floor
Washington, DC 20220
Mailing Address:
1111 Constitution  Avenue, NW
Large Business and International Division
Attn: SE:LB:IN
Washington, DC 20224             
TEL: (202) 515-4343
FAX: (202) 515-4437

The Large Business and International (LB&I) Division serves corporations, subchapter S corporations, and partnerships with assets greater than $10 million. These entities typically have large numbers of employees, deal with complicated issues involving tax law and accounting principles, and conduct their operations in an expanding global environment.

LB&I Vision

LB&I is a world class organization responsive to the needs of our customers in a global environment while applying innovative approaches to customer service and compliance. LB&I applies the tax laws with integrity and fairness through a highly skilled and satisfied workforce, in an environment of inclusion where each employee can make a maximum contribution to the mission of the team.           

 



INDUSTRY DIRECTORS, INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS, HEADQUARTERS DIRECTORS and DIVISION COUNSEL

The LB&I Division is organized along six Industries, a Field Specialist organization, four International organizations, and a pre-filing and technical guidance function. In addition, back-room operations are managed by various support functions.

 

Division Operations

 

1.

PRE-FILING & TECHNICAL GUIDANCE

Tina Meaux 

Director, Pre-Filing & Technical Guidance (acting)
SE:LB:PFTG 
Mint Building
801 9th St., NW
Washington, DC  20220
TEL: (713) 209-4074

2.

SHARED SUPPORT

Susan Latham
Director, Shared Support
SE:LB:SS
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224
TEL: (202) 317-8830

Domestic Operations

 

1.

COMMUNICATIONS, TECHNOLOGY & MEDIA (CTM) INDUSTRY
Communications, Technology & Media consists of taxpayers related to computer production, media (including communication and software), sports franchises, and recreational firms.  There are approximately 15,300 taxpayers comprised of 1,100 large businesses and 14,200 mid-size businesses.

Cheryl Claybough
Industry Director
SE:LB:CTM
1301 Clay Street, Suite 1650S
Oakland, CA 94612
TEL:  (510) 637-4600
FAX: (510) 637-2539

2.

FINANCIAL SERVICES (FS) INDUSTRY
Financial Services Industry is headquartered in New York City and serves more than 43,000 taxpayers related to commercial and foreign banking, securities, insurance companies, investment bankers, mutual funds, law and accounting firms, and other financial intermediaries.  The industry has leadership and oversight for the technical tax shelter promoter program.

Rosemary Sereti
Industry Director
SE:LB:FS
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2130
FAX: (212) 298-2124

3.

GLOBAL HIGH WEALTH (GHW) INDUSTRY
The Global High Wealth Industry conducts tax compliance reviews of high wealth individuals and the networks of enterprises and entities they control, so the Service can better assess the risks such arrangements pose to tax compliance and the integrity of our tax system. 

Cheryl Claybough
Industry Director (acting)
SE:LB:GHW
1301 Clay Street, Suite 1650S
Oakland, CA 94612
TEL:  (510) 637-4600
FAX: (510) 637-2539

4.

HEAVY MANUFACTURING & PHARMACEUTICALS (HMP) INDUSTRY
The Heavy Manufacturing and Pharmaceuticals (HMP) Industry segments are comprised of businesses with more than $10 million in assets that are involved in manufacturing processes, aerospace, and the development and manufacture of pharmaceutical and biotechnology products.

Rosemary Sereti
Industry Director (acting)
SE:LB:HMP
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2130
FAX: (212) 298-2124

5.

NATURAL RESOURCES & CONSTRUCTION (NRC) INDUSTRY
LB&I Natural Resources & Construction provides end-to-end tax administration services to over 17,000 large and mid-size businesses nationwide that are engaged in the oil and gas, mining, utilities, forestry, chemical, waste management, and construction industries.

Kathy Robbins
Industry Director
SE:LB:NRC
1919 Smith Street
Mail Stop 1000 HOU
Houston, TX 77002
TEL:  (713) 209-3704
FAX: (713) 209-3723

6.

RETAILERS, FOOD, TRANSPORTATION & HEALTHCARE (RFTH) INDUSTRY
The LB&I Retailers, Food, Transportation, & Healthcare Industry provides end-to-end tax administration services to approximately 300 large and 18,000 mid-sized taxpayers with assets greater than $10 million.  Headquartered in Downers Grove, IL, the industry serves taxpayers dealing in food and beverages, retailing, hotels, transportation, agricultural commodities, farms and healthcare.

Lori Nichols
Industry Director (acting)
SE:LB:RFTH
1500 Ormsby Station Court
Louisville, KY 40223-4019
TEL:  (630) 493-5900
FAX: (630) 493-5910

International Operations

 

1.

ASSISTANT DEPUTY COMMISSIONER INTERNATIONAL (ADCI)
The Assistant Deputy Commissioner (International) oversees many aspects of tax treaty administration, including the new Treaty Assistance and Interpretation Team (TAIT), the Exchange of Information Program, Joint International Tax Shelter Information Centre (JITSIC), and LB&I’s support of the Treasury Department in Treaty and TIEA negotiations. The ADCI also oversees and coordinates LB&I’s foreign posts, cross-BOD strategic initiatives, and  participation in multinational organizations such as Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) and Centro Interamericano de Administraciones Tributarias (CIAT).

David Varley
Assistant Deputy Commissioner (International) (Acting)
SE:LB:I:ACDI
Mint Building
801 9th St., NW
Washington, DC  20220
TEL:   (202) 515-4735
FAX:  TBD

2.

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS COMPLIANCE (IBC)
International Business Compliance provides technical expertise on international tax issues to ensure that multinational business taxpayers comply with their U.S. tax obligations. Areas of focus include withholding, deferral planning, foreign tax credit management, repatriation, organizations/restructuring, jurisdiction to tax, foreign currency, and inbound financing.

Sharon Porter
Director, International Business Compliance (Acting)
SE:LB:I:IBC
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL: (630) 493-5901
FAX: (630) 493-5980

3.

INTERNATIONAL INDIVIDUAL COMPLIANCE (IIC)
International Individual Compliance develops strategies and conducts examinations with respect to U.S. citizens engaged in cross-border transactions or residing abroad, U.S.-resident aliens, and non-resident aliens with U.S.  activities or investments. IIC plans, develops, directs and implements comprehensive tax administration programs, including the Offshore Voluntary Disclosure Initiative (OVDI), the Centralized Withholding Agreement (CWA), and the International Practice Networks (IPNs) for IIC.

David Horton
Director, International Individual Compliance
SE:LB:I:IIC
2001 Butterfield Road, 12th Floor
Downers Grove, IL  60515
TEL:  (630) 493-5937
FAX: (630) 493-5980
4.

INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY (IS)
International Strategy oversees the development and implementation of all aspects of our international strategic program including risk assessment, data management, trend analysis, training, knowledge management capabilities and also assist in developing and maintaining key contacts outside the Service. 

Diana Wollman
Director, International Strategy
SE:LB:I:IS
Mint Building
801 9th St., NW
Washington, DC  20220
TEL:   (202) 515-4438
FAX:  (202) 515-4437

5.

TRANSFER PRICING OPERATIONS (TPO)
Transfer Pricing Operations includes two segments - the Advance Pricing and Mutual Agreement Program (APMA) and the Transfer Pricing Practice (TPP).  APMA is responsible for negotiating advance pricing agreements with taxpayers and foreign tax administrations, and for resolving double tax cases with foreign tax administrations.  The Transfer Pricing Practice assists Examination teams in transfer pricing case selection and case development to ensure optimal compliance impact and the efficient resolution of transfer pricing disputes.  APMA and the TPP operate as a single integrated team with a global focus and a unified strategy.

Samuel Maruca
Director, Transfer Pricing Operations
SE:LB:I:TPO
Mint Building 
801 9th Street, NW, 3rd Floor
MS-M3-370
Washington, DC 20220
TEL: (202) 515-4451
FAX: (202) 515-4455

 

LB&I Division Commissioner Immediate Office

Nick Gaudioso 
Executive Assistant to the LB&I Commissioner
TEL:   (202) 515-4427
FAX:  (202) 515-4437
 
Janice Larkin
Executive Assistant to the LB&I Commissioner
222 N. Sepulveda Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245-4341
TEL: (310) 414-4777
Denise H. Harris
Staff Assistant to the LB&I Commissioner
TEL:   (202) 515-4757
FAX:  (202) 515-4437
 
Vanessa Greenidge
Staff Assistant to the LB&I Commissioner
TEL:   (202) 515-4442
FAX:  (202) 515-4437
 
  Alice Jaiman
Staff Assistant to the LB&I Commissioner's Office
TEL:   (202) 515-4759
FAX:  (202) 515-4437
 

 

Shared Support
Susan Latham, Director 

Elizabeth Vogt
Senior Technical Advisor to the Director of Shared Support
TEL: (202) 714-5767
Deborah Patel
Executive Assistant to the Director of Shared Support
TEL: (202) 317-5799
Christopher Larsen
Director, Planning, Analysis, Inventory & Research (PAIR-acting)
TEL: (202) 515-4334
Christopher Johnson
Executive Assistant to the Director of PAIR
TEL: (510) 637-2832
Keith Walker
Director, Management & Finance (M&F)
TEL: (202) 317-5737
Cathie Schied
Executive Assistant to the Director of M&F
TEL: (202) 317-5729
Dean Wilkerson                    
Director, Business Systems Planning (BSP)
TEL: (202) 317-5803
FAX: (202) 927-0465
Valerie Addison
Executive Assistant to the Director of BSP
TEL: (202) 317-5813
Michael Boccarossa
Program Manager, Division Planning, Oversight Reporting & Liaison (DPORL-acting)
TEL: (941) 378-6424
 
Rona Evans
Program Manager, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI)
(202) 317-3253
 

 

LB&I Domestic Operations
Sergio Arellano
, Deputy Commissioner (Acting)

Robert Aug
Executive Assistant to the LB&I Deputy Commissioner (Domestic-acting)
111 Wood Avenue South, 1st Floor
Iselin, NJ 08830-2703
TEL: (732) 452-8117
Helen Barnett
Staff Assistant to the LB&I Deputy Commissioner (Domestic)
TEL: (202) 515-4439
FAX:  (202) 515-4437
 

 

Pre-Filing & Technical Guidance
Tina Meaux, Director (Acting)
Deborah Palacheck
Deputy Director (acting)
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC  20005
TEL: (202) 515-4748
FAX: (202) 515-4816
Donald Sniezek
Assistant Deputy Director (acting)
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC  20005
TEL: (630) 493-5043
FAX: (202) 493-5980
Stephen Larson
Director, Knowledge Management and Content Development
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC  20005
TEL: (202) 515-4418
FAX: (202) 515-4816
Holly Paz
PFTG Assistant to
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC  20005
TEL: (202) 515-4354
FAX: (202) 515-4816
Elizabeth Wagner
Senior Advisor to the LB&I Commissioner
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC  20005
TEL: (202) 515-4328
FAX: (202) 515-4816
Amy Liberator
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
2 South Main Street
Akron, OH 44308-1813
TEL: (330) 253-7341
FAX: (330) 253-7232
Elizabeth (Liz) Kovash
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
5338 Montgomery Blvd
Albuquerque, NM  97109
TEL: (505) 837-5511
BB: (505) 385-6508
FAX: (505) 837-5788
EFAX: (888) 749-7942

 
Senior Managers
Deborah Phillips
Program Manager
Flow Through Entities IPG
7850 S. W. 6th Court, Stop 4169
Plantation, FL  33324-3202
TEL: (954) 423-7624
FAX: (954) 423-7159
EFAX: (888) 732-1367
Sandy Frost
Program Manager (acting)
Corporate Issues IPG
4050 Alpha Rd.
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL: (972) 308-1582
FAX: (972) 308-1652
EFAX: (855) 852-8366
Stefan Gottschalk
Program Manager
Insurance & Financial Instruments IPG  
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005
Tel: (202) 515-4414
Fax: (202) 525-4738
Earnest Griffin
Program Manager
Deductible & Capital Expenditures (DCE) IPG
1919 Smith
Houston, TX  77002
TEL: (713) 209-4309
FAX: (713) 209-4143
Steve Henson
Program Manager (acting)
Accounting IPG
2888 Woodcock Blvd.
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL:  (404) 338-9293
FAX: (770) 720-0344
EFAX:  (855) 840-0129
Janet Gordon
Program Manager
Credits & Penalties IPG
1919 Smith St., Stop 4109HOU
Houston, TX  77002
TEL:  (713) 209-3702
FAX:  (888) 499-3867
Ed Carroll
Program Manager
Quality & Special Projects
750 B. St.
San Diego, CA 92101-8114
TEL:  (619) 228-7953
FAX: (619) 230-8134
EFAX:  (888) 751-4189
Maria Dolan
Program Manager
Programs, Projects & Analysis
2203 N. Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL  33607
TEL: (813) 367-8475
FAX: (813) 348-0380
 
Jeanne Ross
Program Manager (acting)
ACA
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005
TEL:  (202) 480-3075
FAX:  (202) 515-4816  

 

 

 

Communication, Technology & Media (CTM) Industry
Cheryl Claybough, Director
Kim Orlowski
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
1301 Clay Street, Suite 1650S
Oakland, CA  94612
TEL:   (510) 637-4343
FAX:  (510) 637-2903
Gloria Sullivan
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
1301 Clay Street, Suite 1650S
Oakland, CA 94612
TEL: (510) 637-2432
FAX: (510) 637-2903

 Field Operations

Kimberly Edwards 
Director, Field Operations (Northwest-acting)
1301 Clay Street, Suite 1680S 
Oakland, CA  94612 
TEL:  (510) 637-2570 
FAX: (510) 637-2619  

Responsibility: Groups located in AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, KS, MT, NB, OR, WA & WY

Rosemary Daley
Director, Field Operations (Southwest)
24000 Avilia Road, MS 5000  
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
TEL:  (949) 389-4581
FAX: (855) 202-4771

Responsibility: Groups located in AZ, CA, NM, NV & UT

 Territory Managers

Tony Shabazz
55 S Market Street, HQ 1270
San Jose, CA 95113
TEL:  (408) 817-6275
FAX: (408) 817-6411

Responsibility: Groups located in CA
 

Mary Greco (Acting)
4041 N. Central Ave, Suite 112
MS 4209 PHX
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL:  (602) 636-9400
FAX: (602) 636-6460

Responsibility: Groups located in AZ, NM, NV & UT

Alice Terzian-Ishkhans
1999 Broadway
MS# 4200 DEN
Denver, CO 80202
TEL: (303) 603-3843
FAX:  (303) 382-6335

Responsibility: Groups located in CO, MT, & NV

Ethelyn McDaniel
24000 Avilia Road, MS 6011 
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
TEL:  (949) 389-4107             
FAX: (949) 389-5002

Responsibility: Groups located in CA

Cathy Brooks (Acting)
450 Golden Gate Avenue, SF6107
San Francisco, CA  94102
TEL:  (415) 837-6296
FAX: (415) 553-8799

Responsibility: Groups located in CA & HI

Nicholas Photakis
225 W Broadway, 2nd Floor/Suite 200
Glendale, CA 91204-1331
TEL:  (818) 543-2390
FAX:  (818) 543-1578

Responsibility: Groups located in CA

Marty Walker
915 Second Avenue
MS: W130
Seattle, WA 98174
TEL:  (206) 220-5676
FAX: (206) 220-5737

Responsibility: Groups located in AK, ID, OR, & WA

Erwin Walker
225 W Broadway, 2nd Floor / Suite 200
Glendale, CA 91204-1331
TEL:  (818) 543-2230
FAX:  (818) 543-2851

Responsibility: Groups located in CA

 

Financial Services (FS) Industry
Rosemary Sereti, Director 

Stella S. Kui
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations-acting)
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY   10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2158
FAX: (212) 298-2124
Deborah Inganamorte
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY   10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2110
FAX: (212) 298-2124
 

Field Operations

Johanna McGeady
Director, Field Operations, Financial Products        
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY  10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2104
FAX: (877) 356-0802
Barbara L. Harris
Director, Field Operations, New York
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY  10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2112
FAX: (212) 298-2124
Mark Perwien
Senior Advisor to the Industry Director (Financial Products)
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY   10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2158
FAX: (212) 298-2124
 

Territory Managers - DFO New York

Guy DiSpigna
110 W 44th Street
New York, NY 10036
TEL:  (212) 719-6171
FAX: (212) 719-6005

Phyllis Newman
290 Broadway, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007
TEL:  (212) 298-2165
FAX: (212) 298-2279

Norma Lowry
110 W 44th Street
New York, NY 10036
TEL: (212) 719-6282
FAX:  (212) 719-6457
Renee Bowers
130 South Elmwood Avenue
Buffalo, NY  14202-2464
TEL: (716) 961-5057
FAX: (716) 961-5078
Mohammad Rahman
110 W 44th Street
New York, NY 10036
TEL: (212) 719-6619
FAX:  (212) 719-6005

 
Territory Managers - DFO Financial Products
Charles Utter
110 West 44th Street
New York, NY 10036
TEL:  (212) 719-6110
FAX: (212) 719-6005

 
Susan Gorman-Chang
Territory 15 Financial Products
225 W Broadway
Glendale, CA  91204
TEL: (818) 543-2360
FAX: (818) 543-1496
 

Global High Wealth (GHW) Industry
Cheryl Claybough, Director (Acting)

Joseph Banks
Staff Assistant
1899 Powers Ferry Road SE
Atlanta, GA 30339-5620
TEL: (678) 627-4721
D. Redigo Phillips
Executive Assistant (acting)
5333 Getwell Road
Memphis, TN  38118-0000
TEL: (901) 786-7303
FAX: (901) 786-7335

Field Operations

Thomas V. Collins
Territory Manager, Territory 1
324 25th Street
Ogden, UT 84401-2310
TEL: (801) 626-0726
Wayne Ricigliano
Program Manager, Workload Service
111 Wood Avenue South
Iselin, NJ  08830-2700
TEL: (732) 452-8116

 Heavy Manufacturing & Pharmaceuticals (HMP) Industry
Rosemary Sereti, Director (Acting)

Kevin Schlatmann
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
101 Wood Avenue South, Suite 601
Iselin, NJ 08830
TEL: (732) 452-8126
FAX: (732) 452-8139
Donna Helms (acting)
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
11510 Georgia Avenue
Wheaton, MD 20902-1925
TEL: (240) 613-8946
 

 Field Operations

Catherine L. Jones    
Director, Field Operations (Northeast)
101 Wood Avenue South, Suite 601
Iselin, NJ 08830
TEL:  (732) 452-8103
FAX: (732) 452-8139  

Responsibility:  ME, VT, NH, MA, RI, CT, OH, WV, Western PA

Lavena Williams
Director, Field Operations (Southeast)
101 Wood Avenue South, Suite 601
Iselin, NJ 08830
TEL: (732) 452-8129
FAX: (855) 452-8139

Responsibility: NJ, Eastern PA, VA, DC, MD, NC, SC
 

 Territory Managers

Timothy McKenna (acting)
15 New Sudbury Street, Government Plaza
Boston, MA 02203-0002
TEL:  (617) 316-2392
FAX:  (617) 316-2240

Responsibility: MA, NH, ME, RI

James O’Hara
101 Wood Avenue South, Suite 601
Iselin, NJ 08830
TEL: (732) 452-8135
CELL: (973) 271-6659
FAX: (732) 452-8139

Responsibility:  Northern and Central NJ

Stephen Lambert
One Montvale Avenue
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 876-1113
FAX: (781) 236-5560

Responsibility: MA, VT

Sally Warner
101 Wood Avenue South, Suite 601
Iselin, NJ 08830
TEL:  (732) 452-8118
FAX: (732)  452-8139

Responsibility: Central and Southern NJ and DE

Daniel Callahan
2 South Main Street, Room 395
Akron, OH 44308
TEL:  (330) 253-7336
FAX:  (855) 872-2413

Responsibility: Eastern and Central OH

Karen M. Hawkins
1601 S. Henderson Road, Suite 200
King of Prussia, PA 19106
TEL:  (484) 636-0481
FAX: (484) 636-0593

Responsibility: Eastern PA 

Peter Puzakulics
550 Main Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202-3222
TEL:  (513) 263-3805
FAX:  (513) 263-4569

Responsibility: Western OH

Quinton (Jack) Ferguson 
200 Granby Street
Norfolk, VA 23510-1811
TEL:  (757) 213-3840
eFAX:  (877) 477-4569

Responsibility: MD, DC, VA (except Roanoke & Baltimore) 

Scott Ballint
1021 National Road
Wheeling, WV 26003-5779
TEL:  (304) 238-8235
FAX: (877) 267-4867

Responsibility: Western PA and WV

Quinton (Jack) Ferguson (acting) 
200 Granby Street
Norfolk, VA 23510-1811
TEL:  (757) 213-3840
eFAX:  (877) 477-4569
  
Responsibility: NC, SC, Roanoke, VA

Darlena Billops-Hill
150 Court Street
New Haven, CT 06510-2022
TEL:  (203) 492-8765
FAX:  (203) 492-8749

Responsibility:  CT

 

Natural Resources & Construction (NRC) Industry
Kathy Robbins, Director

Ingrid Mathis
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
1919 Smith Street 
Mail Stop 1000-HOU
Houston, TX  77002
TEL:  (713) 209-3678
FAX: (713) 209-3723
Brenda Jackson
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
850 Trafalgar Court
Mail Stop 4366
Maitland, FL 32751 
TEL: (321) 441-2475
FAX: (321) 441-2583

 Field Operations

Dennis Figg  
Director, Field Operations (East-acting)
1000 Liberty Avenue, Room 606
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
TEL:  (412) 404-9640
FAX: (855) 745-9804

Responsibility:  Groups located in AL, FL, GA, MS & OK
 

Katheryn N. Houston
Director, Field Operations (West)
1919 Smith Street
Mail Stop 1000-HOU
Houston, TX 77002
TEL: (713) 209-3637
FAX: (713) 209-3723

Responsibility: Groups located in LA & TX

Stephen Whiteaker
Director, Field Operations (Engineers)
2001 Butterfield Road, Suite 509-A
Downers Grove, IL  60515
TEL: (630) 493-5971
FAX: (630) 493-5980

Responsibility:  Groups located in AL, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, IL, MA, MD, MI, MN, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, TX, WA & WI

 

 Territory Managers

Dan LaFortune
55 North Robinson Street
Mail Stop 4200-OKC
Oklahoma City, OK  73102
TEL: (405) 297-4577
FAX: (405 297-4872

Responsibility: Groups located in AL, MS & OK

Kathy Kruchten
1919 Smith Street
Mail Stop 4100HOU
Houston, TX 77002
TEL: (713) 209-4150
FAX: (713) 209-4143

Responsibility: Groups located in TX

Joe Banks (Acting)
1899 Powers Ferry Road SE
Suite 130 Mail Ferry Road SE 
Marietta, GA  30339
TEL: (404) 627-4721
FAX: (404) 627-4724

Responsibility: Groups located in GA

Eileen Johnson 
1919 Smith Street
Mail Stop 1000-HOU
Houston, TX 77002
TEL: (713) 209-4155
FAX: (713) 209-4143

Responsibility: Groups located in LA & TX

Mark Furtak  
850 Trafalgar Court
Maitland, FL 32751
TEL: (321) 441-2500
FAX: (321) 441-2583

Responsibility: Groups located in FL (Northern & Central)

Denise Jennings
4050 Alpha Road, Mail Stop 1000-HOU
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL: (972) 308-1346
FAX: (972) 308-7629

Responsibility: Groups located in TX

Carlton Hill
7850 SW 6th Court
Plantation, FL 33324
TEL:  (954) 423-7539
FAX: (954) 423-7829

Responsibility: Groups located in FL (Southern)

James K. Ellis
1919 Smith Street
Mail Stop 1760-HOU
Houston, TX 77002
TEL: (713) 209-3542
FAX: (713) 209-4143

Responsibility: Groups located in TX

Jack Jolly 
801 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
TEL:  (615) 250-5523
FAX: (615) 250-5325

Responsibility: Groups located in FL, GA, IL, MD, MI, OH & TN

Mary Greco
950 Second Avenue, MS 137
Seattle, WA 98174
TEL: (206) 220-5662
FAX: (866) 334-4848

Responsibility: Groups located in AZ, CA, CO & WA

Walter Hong
One Montvale Avenue
Stoneham, MA 02180
TEL: (781) 876-1095
FAX: (781) 876-1265

Responsibility: Groups located in CT, MA, NJ, NY & PA

Robin Ruegg
1550 American Boulevard, Suite E
Bloomington, MN 55425
TEL: (651) 726-1585
FAX: (651) 726-1527

Responsibility: Groups located in AL, MN, OK, TX & WI

Retailers, Food, Transportation & Healthcare (RFTH) Industry
Lori Nichols, Director (Acting)

Catherine J. Vaughn
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
1901 Butterfield Road, Suite 310
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL:(630) 493-5902
FAX:(630) 493- 5910
Brian Calhoun
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical-acting)
801 Broadway Street
Nashville, TN  37203
TEL: (615) 250-5130
FAX: (615) 250-5475

 Field Operations

Lori L. Caskey
Director, Field Operations (West)
1901 Butterfield Road
Suite 310
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL:  (630) 493-5940
FAX: (630) 493-5910

Responsibility: Groups located in
IA, IL, MN, ND, SD & WI

Margaret Von Lienen
HMP Assistant to
1122 Town and Country Commons
Chesterfield, MO, 63017-8200
TEL: (636) 255-1369
FAX: (855) 652-3984

Responsibility: Groups located in
AR, IN, KY, MI, MO, OH, & TN

 Territory Managers

Robert Budney
2001 Butterfield Road
4530WSB
Downers Grove, IL 60515 
TEL:  (630) 493-5802
FAX: (630) 493-5804

Responsibility: Groups located in IL

Carol Brown
1
500 Ormsby Station Court
Louisville, KY 40223-4019
TEL:  (502) 420-1552
FAX: (502) 420-1545

Responsibility: Groups located in KY & TN 

Renee Banks
Territory 2
230 S. Dearborn Avenue 1894 CHI
Chicago, Il 60604
TEL:  (312) 292-3962
FAX: (855) 847-1735

Responsibility: Groups located in IL

Alan McWilliam
700 West Capitol Street
Stop 1300
Little Rock, AR 72201
TEL: (501) 396-5911
FAX: (501) 396-5764

Responsibility: Groups located in AR & IN

Shah Mobed
Territory 3
5100 River Road
Schiller Park, IL 60176
TEL:  (847) 671-7091
FAX: (847) 737-6432

Responsibility: Groups located in IL

Donna Zeppiero
Territory 6
1050 Wilshire Drive
Troy, MI 48084
TEL: (501) 396-5911
FAX: (501) 396-5764

Responsibility: Groups located in MI

Jessica Samuel
Territory 5
1550 America Blvd
US Bank Financial Center
Bloomington, MN 55425
TEL:  (651) 726-1525
FAX: (877) 270-0268

Responsibility: Groups located in MN, ND & SD

Lynn Glauber
Territory 10
380 Office Court
Fountains Business Center
Fairview Heights, IL 62208
TEL: (618) 622-2051
FAX: (618) 632-5357

Responsibility: Groups located in IL & MO

Jennifer D. Williams
Territory 1
211 West Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, WI  53203
TEL: (414) 231-2741
FAX: (414) 231-2403

Responsibility: Groups in WI & IA

Carol Givens
Territory 8
38275 West Twelve Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI  48331
TEL: (248) 848-8588
FAX: (248) 848-8590

Responsibility: Groups in MI

Field Operations - CAS  

Paul J. Curtis
Director, Field Operations (CAS)
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
TEL (949) 389-4005
FAX:

Responsibility: Groups located in CA, FL, GA, IL, MI, MN, MO, NC, NY, TN & TX

 
 Territory Managers

Brian Calhoun
Territory 13
801 Broadway Street
Nashville, TN  37203
TEL: (615) 250-5130
FAX: (615) 250-5475
 

Responsibility: Groups located in FL, GA, IL, MI, NC, TN & WI

Eduardo Umbricht
Territory 11
1919 Smith -Mail Stop 1080 HOU
Houston, TX 77002
TEL: (713) 209-4420
FAX: (713) 209-3948

Responsibility: Groups in TX, MO & MN

Albin Martin
Territory 14
110 West 44th Street
8th Floor
New York, NY  10036
TEL: (212) 719-8553
FAX: (212) 719-8145

Responsibility: Groups located in CT, MA, NJ, NY & PA

Catherine Grisham
Territory 12
24000 Avila Road
Mail Stop 6011
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
TEL: (949) 389-4700
FAX: (866) 847-3909

Responsibility: Groups located in CA

 

LB&I International
Douglas O'Donnell, Deputy Commissioner (Acting)

David Meaux
Executive Assistant (Operations-acting)
TEL: (713) 209-4071
John Hinman
Executive Assistant (Technical)
TEL: (248) 229-4380
Angela (Renee) Whitehead
Staff Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner
TEL: (202) 515-4443
FAX: (202) 515-4455
 
Donald Wilson
Senior Advisor to DCI
TEL: (202) 515-4721
Jennifer Best
Senior Advisor to DCI
TEL: (202) 515-4445
Michael Tosi
Senior Tax Anayst
TEL: (202) 515-4448
Sapna Patel
Tax Analyst
TEL: (202) 515-4451

Assistant Deputy Commissioner International (ADCI)
David Varley, ADCI (Acting)

Lillie Williams
Executive Assistant (Operations)
TEL: (216) 520-7169
FAX:
Nipa Khimani
Executive Assistant (Technical)
TEL: (202) 515-4730
FAX:
Tina Masuda
International Program Manager
TEL: (202) 515-4326
FAX:
 
International Business Compliance (IBC)
Sharon Porter, Director (Acting)
Imelda Deniz-Vazquez
Executive Assistant (Operations-acting)
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL:  (630) 493-5904
FAX: (630) 493-5980
Paul Kruse
Executive Assistant (Technical)
1050 Wilshire Drive
Troy, MI 48084
TEL: (248) 458-1403
FAX:
IPN Program Foreign Payments Program
Violet Walter
550 American Blvd
Bloomington, MN 55425
TEL: (612) 708-
Theodore Setzer
110 West 44th Street
New York, NY  10036
TEL: (212) 719-6442
  David Oyler
Territory 15 – Withholding
5100 River Road
Schiller Park, IL  60176
TEL:  (847) 671-7112
  Kimberly Schoenbacher
FFP Program Office
290 Broadway 
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL:  (212) 298-2027
Field Operations

Jolanta Sanders
Director of Field Operations - East
1901 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-7915
TEL: (630) 493-5372
FAX: (630) 493-5980
 

Responsibility:  Includes all states east of the Mississippi, plus Arkansas (excluding Illinois  and Wisconsin)

Orrin Byrd
Director of Field Operations - West (acting)
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (404) 338-9485
FAX:
 

Responsibility:  Includes all states west of the Mississippi, plus Illinois and Wisconsin (excluding Arkansas)

Territory Managers

Bharati Shenoi 
Territory 1
110 West 44th Street
New York, NY 10036-6710
TEL:  (212) 719-6442
FAX:

Responsibility: Groups located in New York City

Ismael Carreno
Territory 9
5100 River Road
Schiller Park, IL 60176
TEL:  (847) 737-6205        
FAX: 

Responsibility: Groups located in IL, MN, MO, NE & WI

Anna Petinova
Territory 2
110 West 44th Street
New York, NY 10036-6710
TEL:   (212) 719-6203
FAX:  (212) 719-6005

Responsibility: Groups located in CT, MA, & NY

Glen Duncan
Territory 10
4050 Alpha Road
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL:  (972) 308-1600
FAX:  (972) 308-1749        

Responsibility: Groups located in TX

Stephen Kraemer
Territory 3
100 Dey Place
Edison, NJ 08817-3700
TEL: (732) 777-7169
FAX: (732) 777-7229

Responsibility: Groups located in DE, NJ, NY, & PA

Jackie Topping
Territory 11
4041 N. Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL:  (602) 636-9412
FAX: (602) 636-9460

Responsibility: Groups located in AZ, CA, KS, OK, & UT
 

Darlene Seifert (acting)
Territory 4
550 Main St.
Cincinnati, OH  45202
TEL:  (513) 263-3842

Responsibility: Groups located in AR, FL, GA, MD, NC
 

Donald Focht
Territory 12
450 Golden Gate Ave
San Francisco, CA  94101
TEL:  (415) 837-6315
FAX: 

Responsibility: Groups located in CA, CO, & WA

Donald Murray
Territory 6
200 N High Street
Columbus, OH 43215-2463
TEL:  (614) 280-8684
FAX: (614) 280-8663

Responsibility: Groups located in MI, OH, PA, & WV

David C. Jackson
Territory 14 (Econ)
4050 Alpha Road
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL:  (972) 308-7651

Responsibility: Includes all states west of the Mississippi, plus IL and WI (excluding AR)

Vacant
Territory 7 (Economists)
575 N. Pennsylvania
Indianapolis, IN 46204-1563
TEL:  (317) 685-7520
FAX: (317) 685-7574

Responsibility:  Includes all states east of the Mississippi, plus AR (excluding IL and WI)

 
International Data Management (IDM)
William (Bill) Holmes
Director, International Data Management
5000 Ellin Road, C5-320
Lanham/Seabrook, MD  20706-1348
TEL: (202) 515-4739
FAX:
Carolyn H. Gray
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
1111 Constitution Ave. NW
Washington, D.C. 20224-0001
TEL: (202) 622-9186
Carolyn Morton
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
Sr. Manager, Int’l Data Program Mgmt.
The Alamance Building
4905 Koger Blvd.
Greensboro, NC 27407-2734
TEL: (336) 574-6394
Mary A. Maruska
Senior Manager, Int’l Data Services
5971 Cattleridge Blvd.
Sarasota, FL 34232
TEL: (941) 378-6495
Barry S. Levine
Senior Manager, Int’l Data Operations
135 High St.
Hartford, CT 06103-1125
TEL: (860) 756-4543
FAX: (860) 756-4567

 
International Individual Compliance (IIC)
David Horton, Director
Gregory Pierce
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
2001 Butterfield Road, 12th Floor
Downers Grove, IL  60515-7915
TEL: (312) 493-5912
Susan Idleman
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
4050 Alpha Rd
Farmers Branch, TX  75244-4201
TEL: (214) 435-4786
Field Operations
Pam Drenthe
Director, Field Operations
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20005
TEL: (202) 515-4417
FAX:

Responsibility:  Groups located in AZ, CA, CO, DC, FL, IL, KY, MD, MO, NY, OH, PA, TX, & WA
 
Territory Managers

Carmen Hahn
Territory 1
110 West 44th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY  10036
TEL: (212) 719-6653
FAX: (212) 719-6004

Responsibility: Groups located in DC, FL, MD, NY, & PA

Jackie Rookwood (Acting)
Territory 2
9450 Koger Blvd
Mail Stop 4716
St. Petersburg, FL  33702
TEL: (727) 568-2412
FAX: (727) 568-2411

Responsibility: Groups located in FL, GA, NC, & PR

Leah Bass
Territory 3
4330 Watt Avenue, SA-5211
Sacramento, CA 95821-7012
TEL: (916) 974-5482
FAX: (916) 974-5733

Responsibility: Groups located in CA, CO, TX, & WA

Roger Benesch
Territory 4
2001 Butterfield Rd., 12th floor
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL: (202) 344-5828
FAX: (630) 493-5980

Responsibility: Groups located in IL, KY, MO, OH, &  TX

Maggie Rivas-Bezerra
Territory 5
9350 E. Flair Drive
EL Monte, CA  91731
TEL: (626) 312-5001
FAX: (626) 312-5088

Responsibility: Groups located in AZ, CA, & TX

Caren Humphreys
Territory 6 (OVDI)
4050 Alpha Road
Farmers Branch, TX  75422
TEL: (972) 308-1092
FAX:  (972) 308-1167

Responsibility:  Groups located in TX

Transfer Pricing Operations (TPO)
Samuel Maruca, Director
Nanette Hamilton
Executive Assistant to the Director (Technical)
55 South Market Street
San Jose, CA 95113-2324
TEL: (408) 817-6155
FAX:
Carla Langland
Executive Assistant to the Director (Operations)
2888 Woodcock Ave
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (404) 338-9587
FAX:
Clifford Scherwinski
TPO Assistant To
4041 N. Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL: (602) 636-9400
FAX:
 
Advanced Pricing & Mutual Agreement
Hareesh Dhawale
Director (acting)
SE:LB:IN:APMA
Mint Building
801 9th Street, NW, 3rd Floor
MS-M3-370
Washington, DC 20220
TEL: (202) 515-4306
FAX: (202) 515-4816
 
Lisa J. Beard
APMA Assistant To
SE:LB:IN:APMA
Mint Building
801 9th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20220
TEL: (202) 515-4788
FAX: (202) 515-4347
 
Transfer Pricing Practice Territory Managers
Matthew Hartman
Territory Manager, East
201 Penn Street, Suite 100
Reading, PA 19601-4038
TEL: (610) 898-2927
Responsibility: Groups located in NY, PA, DC, NJ, MA
Thomas Ralph
Territory Manager, Central
1999 Broadway Street
Denver, CO 80202-3025
TEL: (303) 603-4741
Responsibility: Groups located in IL, GA, TX, MI, FL
Nancy Bronson
Territory Manager, West
450 Golden Gate Ave
San Francisco, CA 94102-3661
TEL: (415) 837-6295
Responsibility: Groups located in CA, AZ, WA
 

 

LB&I Division Counsel

 In order to ensure that Counsel's services meet the needs of the operating divisions, a strong partnership has been established between the LB&I business unit and the Office of the Chief Counsel.  This partnership is facilitated through the Operating Division Counsel (ODC).
 

CC:LB&I

Street Address

Internal Revenue Service
Office of Chief Counsel
801 9th Street, NW
Mint Building
Room 4-157
Washington, DC 20220

Mailing Address

Office of Chief Counsel
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Mint Building
M-4-157
Washington, DC 20224

Division Counsel

Linda Kroening
Division Counsel
TEL:  (202) 515-4396
FAX: (202) 515-4773
Laurel M. Robinson
Deputy Division Counsel (Operations)
TEL: (202) 515-4399
FAX: (202) 515-4773
Johanna Jones
Management Analyst
TEL:  (202) 515-4395
FAX: (202) 515-4773
Thomas A. Vidano
Deputy Division Counsel (International)
TEL:  (202) 515-4425
FAX: (202) 515-4773
Lisa Shuman
Senior Level Counsel
TEL: (202) 283-8621
FAX: (202) 515-4773
 

CC:LB&I:FS

Financial Services Industry
Area 1 Counsel
33 Maiden Lane,
12th Floor
New York, NY 10038
Roland Barral
Area Counsel
TEL:  (646) 259-8002
FAX: (646) 259-8183

CC:LB&I:HMP

Heavy Manufacturing &
Pharmaceutical
Area 2 Counsel
701 Market Street
Suite 2200
Philadelphia, PA 19106

Michael Corrado
Acting, Area Counsel
TEL:  (215) 861-0715
FAX: (215) 861-0798

CC:LB&I:RFTH

Retailers, Food,
Transportation & Healthcare
Area 3 Counsel
1901 Butterfield Road
Suite 310
Downers Grove, IL 60515
William G. Merkle
Area Counsel
TEL:  (312) 368-8764
FAX: (312) 368-8710

CC:LB&I:NRC

Natural Resources &
Construction Industry
Area 4 Counsel
1919 Smith Street
Mail Stop 2000-HOU
Houston, TX 77002
Barbara Franklin
Area Counsel
TEL:  (713) 209-4006
FAX: (713) 209-4330

CC:LB&I:CTM

Communications,
Technology & Media
Area 5 Counsel
1301 Clay St.
Suite 1670S
Oakland, CA 94612
Ewan D. Purkiss
Area Counsel
TEL:  (510) 637-2774
FAX: (510) 637-4683

 

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 24-Jul-2014