IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Credit Counseling Compliance Project: Effect of "Fair Share" Payments on Exempt Status

Can a credit counseling organization that receives fair share payments from credit card companies also qualify for tax-exempt status?

Yes, a credit counseling organization that meets the requirements of section 501(c)(3) and 501(q) will be tax exempt, even if it receives “fair share” payments. However, the statute limits the revenue an organization may receive from its customers' creditors which are attributable to debt management plan services.

Fair share payments are payments made by some credit card companies to credit counseling organizations based on the amount the organization collects from the consumer.

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 05-Sep-2013