IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Exempt Organizations Annual Reporting Requirements - Form 990, Schedules A and B: New Public Charity Must File

My organization, a public charity described in Code section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), is within the first five years of its existence and files Form 990 or 990-EZ.  Is it required to fill out Schedule A Part II?

Yes, a new public charity must fill out Section A and Section B of Part II but not Section C. Likewise, a new public charity within the first five years of its existence that is described in section 509(a)(2) must fill out Part III, Sections A and B, but not Section C.

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 18-Apr-2014