IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

ITG FAQ # 12 Answer-If a casino discharges a gaming debt, is this a reportable transaction?

No.  Since a casino does not meet the meaning of "applicable financial entity" per Internal Revenue Code section 6050P(a), there is no reporting requirement in the discharge of a gaming debt.

Return to List of FAQs

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 10-Dec-2014