IRS Logo
 
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Grants, Scholarships, Student Loans, Work Study

Question: I received an academic scholarship that is designated to be used for tuition and books. Is this taxable?

Answer:

The scholarship is not taxable if you satisfy all of the following conditions:

  1. You are a candidate for a degree at an educational institution described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code.
  2. You use the amount for tuition and fees required for enrollment or attendance at the educational institution, or for books, supplies, and equipment required for courses of instruction at the institution and required of all students in your course of instruction.
  3. The amount received does not represent payment for your services (unless the services are required by the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program or the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance Program).

Additional Information:


Category: Interest, Dividends, Other Types of Income
Subcategory: Grants, Scholarships, Student Loans, Work Study

Please provide your feedback.

1. Was it easy to find your information within the above Frequently Asked Question?

2. How satisfied are you with the information provided within the above Frequently Asked Question?

3. If you still need help from the IRS, what would your next step be?




The OMB number for this study is 1545-1432.
If you have any comments regarding this study, please write to:
IRS, Tax Products Coordinating Committee
SE:W:CAR:MP:T:T:SP
1111 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20224