IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Retirement Plan FAQs Regarding Form 8955-SSA - May I use a Schedule SSA instead of a Form 8955-SSA?

Announcement 2011-21 provides that a Schedule SSA filed for PY 2009 and/or PY 2010 before April 20, 2011 will be treated as satisfying the Code section 6057 reporting obligations. Form 8955-SSA should be filed after that date even for years before PY 2009. 

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 05-Mar-2014