IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

SIMPLE IRA Plan FAQs - Rollovers

Are there any special rollover rules that apply to a distribution from a SIMPLE IRA?

A distribution from a SIMPLE IRA during the 2-year period qualifies as a rollover contribution (and thus is not includable in gross income) only if the distribution is transferred into another SIMPLE IRA and satisfies the other requirements of section 408(d)(3) for treatment as a rollover contribution.


Can I transfer an amount from my SIMPLE IRA to another IRA in a tax-free trustee-to-trustee transfer?

During the 2-year period, you may transfer an amount in a SIMPLE IRA to another SIMPLE IRA in a tax-free trustee-to-trustee transfer. If, during this 2-year period, an amount is paid from a SIMPLE IRA directly to the trustee of an IRA that is not a SIMPLE IRA, then the payment is neither a tax-free trustee-to-trustee transfer nor a rollover contribution. The payment is a distribution from the SIMPLE IRA and a contribution to the other IRA that doesn’t qualify as a rollover contribution. After the expiration of the 2-year period, you may transfer an amount in a SIMPLE IRA in a tax-free trustee-to-trustee transfer to an IRA that is not a SIMPLE IRA.

Return to SIMPLE IRA Plan FAQs

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 06-Jan-2014