Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-33
[…] This notice announces that Treasury and the Service are considering whether to exercise the authority granted under § 72(e)(11) to promulgate regulations that would prescribe the tax treatment of these transactions. This notice provides interim guidance regarding the tax treatment of these transactions. Finally, this notice requests comments regarding the appropriate application of § 72(e)(11) to these transactions.

SECTION 2—BACKGROUND

Section 1035(a)(3) provides that no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of an annuity contract for another annuity contract. Section 1.1035-1 of the Income Tax Regulations provides that “the exchange, without recognition of gain or loss, of an annuity contract for another annuity contract under § 1035(a)(3) is limited to cases where the same person or persons are the obligee or obligees under the contract received in the exchange as under the original contract.”

The legislative history of § 1035 states that exchange treatment is appropriate for “individuals who have merely exchanged one insurance policy for another better suited to their needs and who have not actually realized gain.” H.R. Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 81 (1954). In Conway v.