Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-34
[…] The issue under section 482 is whether an allocation between or among organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled by the same interests is necessary to prevent the evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades or businesses. Therefore, situations in which two or more taxpayers act in concert to control another organization, trade or business with a common goal or purpose to arbitrarily shift income or deductions between one or more of such taxpayers and the controlled organization, trade or business are brought within the application of section 482 by the reference in section 1.482-1(i)(4) to “control resulting from the actions of two or more taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose.”

An example would be three equal and otherwise unrelated shareholders in a corporation that, acting in concert, individually purchase from or sell items to the corporation at prices that differ from those that would be charged by unrelated parties in similar circumstances.