Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-35
[…] Unlike the 2000 proposed regulations, these new proposed regulations then allocate the group credit among the members of the controlled group based on the relative amounts of each individual member's stand-alone entity credit — the credit, if any, that a member of a controlled group would be entitled to claim if it were not a member of a controlled group. These new proposed regulations generally will apply to taxable years beginning on or after the date that final regulations are published in the Federal Register.

Computation of the Group Credit

Section 41(f)(1)(A)(i) provides that in determining the amount of the research credit under section 41, “all members of the same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as a single taxpayer.” Section 41(f)(1)(B)(i) provides a similar rule for a group of trades or businesses under common control. Accordingly, for purposes of determining the amount of the group credit, the 2000 proposed regulations applied all of the section 41 computational rules on an aggregate basis.