Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-35
[…] The commentators agreed that with respect to the computation of the group credit, the 2000 proposed regulations are consistent with the provisions of section 41(f). These new proposed regulations, therefore, do not change the method for computing the group credit. These new proposed regulations, however, clarify the application of the start-up company rules under section 41(c)(3)(B) to a controlled group with respect to the computation of the group credit.

Allocation of the Group Credit Among Members of the Controlled Group

Section 41(f)(1)(A)(ii) provides that “the [portion of the group] credit (if any) allowable by this section to each such member shall be its proportionate shares of the qualified research expenses and basic research payments giving rise to the credit.” Section 41(f)(1)(B)(ii) provides a similar rule for a group of trades or businesses under common control. These new proposed regulations apply these provisions by allocating the group credit based on the relative amounts of each individual member's stand-alone entity credit.