Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-10
[…] No separate fee is charged for an attendant to park a car. Occasionally, when necessary, an attendant may provide minor, incidental, emergency service at a parking facility, such as charging a battery or changing a flat tire. No other services are provided at the parking facilities.

LAW

To qualify as a REIT, an entity must derive at least 95 percent of its gross income from sources listed in § 856(c)(2) and at least 75 percent of its gross income from sources listed in § 856(c)(3). “Rents from real property” are among the sources listed in both of those sections. Section 856(d)(1) defines rents from real property to include (subject to the exclusions in § 856(d)(2)) the amounts described in § 856(d)(1)(A), (B), and (C). Section 856(d)(1)(B) refers to “charges for services customarily furnished or rendered in connection with the rental of real property, whether or not such charges are separately stated.” Section 856(d)(2)(C) excludes “impermissible tenant service income” from the definition of rents from real property.