Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-15
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 3401(a) provides that “wages” include all remuneration for services performed by an employee for his employer. Section 3121(a) provides a similar definition of wages for FICA tax purposes. The argument that only federal employees and persons residing in Washington, D.C. or federal territories and enclaves are subject to tax is based on a misinterpretation of section 3401(c), which defines “employee” and states that the term “includes an officer, employee or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof . . . .” Section 31.3401(c)-1 of the Employment Tax Regulations provides that the term “employee” includes every individual performing services if the relationship between that individual and the person for whom he performs such services is the legal relationship of employer and employee.