Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-6
[…] III. Definition of Financial Services Income

Section 904(d)(2)(C)(i), as amended by the AJCA, provides that financial services income shall be treated as general category income in the case of a member of a financial services group and any other person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing or similar business. New section 904(d)(2)(C)(ii) defines a financial services group as “any affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1504(b)) which is predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing or similar business.” In determining whether a group is so engaged, only the income of members of the group that are U.S. corporations or CFCs in which U.S. corporations own, directly or indirectly, at least 80 percent of the vote or value of the stock are taken into account. Section 904(d)(2)(C)(iii) provides that the Secretary “shall by regulation specify for purposes of this subparagraph the treatment of financial services income received or accrued by partnerships and by other pass-thru entities which are not members of a financial services group.”

Section 904(d)(2)(D), as amended by the AJCA, generally adopts the definition of financial services income of former section 904(d)(2)(C)(i) and (ii), except that it includes neither the rule providing that financial services income includes export financing interest that would be high withholding tax interest, nor the exception in former section 904(d)(2)(C)(iii) for high withholding tax interest and export financing interest that would not be high withholding tax interest. New section 904(d)(2)(D)(i) defines financial services income as “any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing or similar business,” and which is either described in section 904(d)(2)(D)(ii) (which provides a general description of financial services income) or is passive income (determined without regard to whether it is high-taxed).