Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-6
[…] Section 1.904-2T(i)(2)(ii) provides that a taxpayer may, in lieu of reconstruction, assign excess taxes in the separate category for general category income to the pre-2007 general category, and excess taxes in the separate category for passive category income to the pre-2007 passive category.

II. Definition of Passive Category Income

New section 904(d)(2)(A)(i) defines passive category income as passive income and specified passive category income. New section 904(d)(2)(B)(i) generally defines passive income as “any income received or accrued by any person which is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income (as defined in section 954(c)).”