Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-22
[…] The transferors then sold the stock and claimed a loss. In this way, taxpayers attempted to duplicate a loss in corporate stock and to accelerate deductions that typically are allowed only on the economic performance of these types of obligations.

Section 358(h)(1) addresses these transactions by requiring that, after application of section 358(d), the basis in stock received in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361 applies be reduced (but not below the fair market value of the stock) by the amount of any liability assumed in the exchange. Section 358(h)(2) provides exceptions to section 358(h)(1) where: (A) the trade or business with which the liability is associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange; or (B) substantially all of the assets with which the liability is associated are transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange (the “Asset Exception”). The Secretary, however, has the authority to limit these exceptions.