Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-22
[…] Any collateral proceeding to the original proceeding shall be considered to be a continuation of the original proceeding.”

The commentator suggested that including collateral proceedings and related appeals periods within the suspension period under section 7609(e)(1) goes beyond the statutory language and the IRS’s authority to promulgate regulations. The statutory phrase “a proceeding, and appeals therein, with respect to the enforcement of such summons” connotes a category of court actions that are related to, but not limited to, a summons enforcement suit. Thus, section 7609(e)(1) is properly interpreted to encompass collateral proceedings and related appeals.

§301.7609-5(e)(3)—Final resolution of the summoned third party’s response to a summons

Section 7609(e)(2)(B) suspends a taxpayer’s periods of limitations on assessment and criminal prosecution “in the absence of the resolution of the summoned party’s response to the summons” for a period beginning six months after service of the summons and ending on the date of “final resolution.”