Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-22
[…] This suggestion has not been adopted in the final regulations. Proposed §301.7609-1(a)(2) is consistent with the language of section 7609(j), which provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the [IRS’s] ability to obtain information, other than by summons, through formal or informal procedures authorized by sections 7601 and 7602.” Section 7609(j) and proposed §301.7609-1(a)(2) are directed to situations in which the IRS has not issued a summons, but is instead seeking information through informal procedures authorized by sections 7601 and 7602. In these situations, section 7609 and the regulations do not apply.