Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-22
[…] This suggestion has not been adopted in the final regulations. Proposed §301.7609-1(a)(2) is consistent with the language of section 7609(j), which provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the [IRS’s] ability to obtain information, other than by summons, through formal or informal procedures authorized by sections 7601 and 7602.” Section 7609(j) and proposed §301.7609-1(a)(2) are directed to situations in which the IRS has not issued a summons, but is instead seeking information through informal procedures authorized by sections 7601 and 7602. In these situations, section 7609 and the regulations do not apply.

§301.7609-2(a)(1)—Persons entitled to notice

Section 7609(a)(1) provides that notice of a third party summons shall be given to “any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons.” Proposed §301.7609-2(a)(1) provides: “The only persons so identified are the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued and any other person identified in the description of summoned records or testimony. For example, if the IRS issues a summons to a bank with respect to the liability of C that requires the production of account records of A and B, both of whom are named in the summons, the IRS must notify A, B, and C of the summons.”

The commentator suggested that the statutory phrase “any person ... identified in the summons” should be interpreted more broadly to encompass persons to whom the summoned records relate who belong to a specifically identifiable class, but who are not identified by name in the summons.