Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-5
[…] Section 443(d) provides that if a taxpayer has a return of less than 12 months (whether or not the tax year of that taxpayer includes a December 31st date), its alternative minimum tax liability is determined on an annualized basis.

3. Clarification of the Rules under Which An Apportionment Plan Is Terminated.

Section 1.1561-3(c)(3) provides the circumstances under which an apportionment plan is terminated. Paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of §1.1561-3(c)(3) of the proposed regulations provided:

(iii) Any corporation which was a component member of such group on the particular December 31 is not a component member of such group on such succeeding December 31; or

(iv) Any corporation which was not a component member of such group on the particular December 31 is a component member of such group on such succeeding December 31.

It is often not feasible for the members of a controlled group to know for the current tax year whether a corporation will or will not be a component member of such group for the succeeding tax year. Accordingly, this Treasury decision clarifies these paragraphs by rewriting them to refer to the previous tax year and the current tax year, instead of the succeeding tax year. In addition, this Treasury decision clarifies that the fact that a corporation is joining or leaving a consolidated group, when such consolidated group is treated collectively as constituting one component member of the controlled group, will not serve to affect the ongoing status of such controlled group, provided that, after that corporation has either left or joined such consolidated group, such consolidated group remains in existence within the meaning of §1.1502-75(d).

The IRS and the Treasury Department received no written or electronic comments from the public in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking and no public hearing was requested or held.

Special Analyses