Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-18
[…] Some commenters sought clarification that MHPAEA does not preempt any State insurance law mandating a minimum level of coverage (such as a minimum dollar, day, or visit level) for mental health conditions or substance use disorders. Other commenters suggested that, while MHPAEA does not preempt State insurance parity and mandate laws to the extent that they do not prevent the application of MHPAEA, provisions in the State laws that are more restrictive than the requirements of MHPAEA are preempted.

The preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2723 of the PHS Act (added by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the MHPAEA requirements are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement” of MHPAEA. The HIPAA conference report indicates that this is intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of State laws. (See House Conf. Rep. No. 104-736, at 205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2018.)