Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-23
[…] Another commenter cited other Code sections and regulations, including: (1) section 469 (relating to passive activity losses and credits and providing that a “real property trade or business” includes “any real property development, redevelopment, construction, reconstruction, acquisition, conversion, rental, operation, management, leasing, or brokerage trade or business”); (2) section 856 (defining “interests in real property” to include “fee ownership and co-ownership of land or improvements thereon, leaseholds of land or improvements thereon, options to acquire land or improvements thereon, and options to acquire leaseholds of land or improvements thereon”); and (3) §1.1031(a)-1(b) (relating to like-kind exchanges and providing that the fact that any real estate involved is improved or unimproved is not material, for that fact relates only to the grade or quality of the property and not to its kind or class).