Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-23
[…] For this purpose, whether an organization in a foreign country is substantial in relation to the amount of rents is determined based on all facts and circumstances; however, such an organization will be considered substantial if active leasing expenses equal or exceed 25 percent of the adjusted leasing profit (as defined in §1.954-2(c)(2)(iv)). §1.954-2T(c)(2)(ii).

The Jobs Act amended section 954(c)(2)(A) to expand the marketing exception with respect to rents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce. In particular, section 954(c)(2)(A) now provides that “rents derived from leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce shall not fail to be treated as derived in the active conduct of a trade or business if, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the active leasing expenses are not less than 10 percent of the profit on the lease.” In addition, the legislative history to this provision states that the Secretary of the Treasury will make “conforming changes to existing regulations, including guidance that aircraft or vessel leasing activity that satisfies the requirements of section 954(c)(2)(A) shall also satisfy the