Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-23
[…] Because this reporting is pursuant to regulations under section 6051, the exceptions provided in the regulations under section 6041 relating to Form 1099 do not apply.

VI. Crediting of Amounts Withheld

A. Credit against income tax

Commenters requested that the regulations permit fiscal year taxpayers to credit amounts withheld against their income tax liability for the fiscal year in which the tax is withheld. The final regulations do not adopt this suggestion because it is inconsistent with the statute. Section 31 governs the taxable year against which a taxpayer may credit income tax. Section 31(a)(1) provides that “[t]he amount withheld as tax under chapter 24 shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle.” Chapter 24 includes section 3402(t), and section 31(a)(1) is in subtitle A, income taxes. Thus, by its terms, section 31(a)(1) applies to persons who have had income tax withheld from a payment pursuant to section 3402(t). Section 31(a)(2) provides the general rule on the timing of the allowance of the credit allowed under section 31(a)(1): “The amount so withheld during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit for the taxable year beginning in such calendar year. If more than one taxable year begins in a calendar year, such amount shall be allowed as a credit for the last taxable year so beginning.” Thus, absent a special rule, section 31(a)(2) generally applies for purposes of withholdings required under chapter 24, which includes section 3402(t).

Section 31(c) provides a special rule solely for backup withholding.