Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-23
[…] payments for construction as payments for real property would be consistent with other tax provisions, including section 460(e)(4) and §1.460-3(a) (defining the term construction contract for purposes of determining whether an exception from the required use of the percentage of completion method in determining taxable income applies), and §1.263A-8 (defining the term real property to include land, buildings, and inherently permanent structures, and the structural components of both buildings and inherently permanent structures for purposes of the requirement to capitalize interest under section 263A). Another commenter cited other Code sections and regulations, including: (1) section 469 (relating to passive activity losses and credits and providing that a “real property trade or business” includes “any real property development, redevelopment, construction, reconstruction, acquisition, conversion, rental, operation, management, leasing, or brokerage trade or business”); (2) section 856 (defining “interests in real property” to include “fee ownership and co-ownership of land or improvements thereon, leaseholds of land or improvements thereon, options to acquire land or improvements thereon, and options to acquire leaseholds of land or improvements thereon”);