Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-30
[…] Section 6033(a)(3)(B) provides that the Secretary may relieve any organization (other than a supporting organization described in section 509(a)(3)) from this requirement to file an annual return when the Secretary determines that filing is not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws. Section 6033(b) lists the information that organizations described in section 501(c)(3) must furnish on their annual information returns, including any “information for purposes of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may require.” See section 6033(b)(16).

As described above, the Affordable Care Act added two specific reporting requirements for hospital organizations to section 6033(b).