Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-30
[…] Rev. Proc. 2008-24, 2008-1 C.B. 684, is modified and superseded.

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

.01 Section 1035(a)(3) provides that no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of an annuity contract for another annuity contract. The legislative history of § 1035 states that exchange treatment is appropriate for “individuals who have merely exchanged one insurance policy for another better suited to their needs.” H.R. Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 81 (1954). Section 1.1035-1 of the Income Tax Regulations provides that “the exchange, without recognition of gain or loss, of an annuity contract for another annuity contract under § 1035(a)(3) is limited to cases where the same person or persons are the obligee or obligees under the contract received in the exchange as under the original contract.”