Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-8
[…] (9) The foreign currency exchange rate and, if the source of such rate is other than as described in §1.6038D-5T(c)(1), the source of the rate used to determine the specified foreign financial asset’s U.S. dollar value, including maximum value; and

(10) For any specified foreign financial asset excepted from reporting on Form 8938 under §1.6038D-7T(a), the specified person must report the number of Forms 3520, “Annual Return To Report Transactions With Foreign Trusts and Receipt of Certain Foreign Gifts,” Forms 3520-A, “Annual Information Return of Foreign Trust With a U.S. Owner,” Forms 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect To Certain Foreign Corporations,” Forms 8621, “Information Return by a Shareholder of a Passive Foreign Investment Company or Qualified Electing Fund,” Forms