Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-8
[…] (I) The foreign currency exchange rate and, if the source of such rate is other than as described in §1.6038D-5T(d)(1), the source of the rate used to determine the specified foreign financial asset’s U.S. dollar value, including maximum value; and

(J) For a specified foreign financial asset excepted from reporting on Form 8938 under §1.6038D-7T(a), the specified person must report the number of each type of form on which the asset is reported directly (for example, Form 3520, “Annual Return To Report Transactions With Foreign Trusts and Receipt of Certain Foreign Gifts,” Form 3520-A, “Annual Information Return of Foreign Trust With a U.S. Owner,” Form 5471,“Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect To Certain Foreign Corporations,” Form 8621, “Information Return by a Shareholder of a Passive Foreign Investment Company or Qualified Electing Fund,” Form