Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-16
[…] Adjustment mechanism Number
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to specified point or royalty rate 24
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to closest edge of single year 23
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to closest edge of multi-year average 22
Competent Authority negotiation 6
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to median of current year ≤ 3
Cost plus mark up ≤ 3
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to median of multi-year average ≤ 3
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to a specific dollar amount ≤ 3
Covered Transaction no longer covered but APA not cancelled ≤ 3
Discussion
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(e)(1) states that sometimes a pricing method will yield “a single result that is the most reliable measure of an arm’s length result.” Sometimes, however, a method may yield “a range of reliable results,” referred to as the “arm’s length range.” A taxpayer whose results fall within the arm’s length range will not be subject to adjustment.
Under Treas.