Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-16
[…] Section 301.7623-1(a) of the regulations on Procedure and Administration currently provides that proceeds of amounts (other than interest) collected by reason of the information provided include both amounts collected because of the information provided and amounts collected prior to receipt of the information if the information leads to the denial of a claim for refund that otherwise would have been paid. 63 Fed. Reg. 44777.

Section 301.7623-1(a) was promulgated prior to amendments of section 7623 as part of the Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006, division A, section 406, Public Law 109-432, 120 Stat. 2958. The amendments designated existing section 7623 as section 7623(a). Before the 2006 amendments, section 7623 provided that rewards shall be paid “from the proceeds of amounts (other than interest) collected by reason of the information provided ....” The 2006 Act struck the “other than interest” language.