Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2015-31
[…] [38] See discussion of definition of S corporations under section 1361 of the Tax Code, at 79 FR 51122.

[39] See discussion of several Tax code provisions, including 26 U.S.C. 856(h), 542(a)(2), and 469(j)(1), at 79 FR 51122.

[40] See 134 S. Ct. at 2764–2768.

[41] 134 S. Ct. at 2744.

[42] 78 FR 39887.

[43] 26 U.S.C. 6033(a)(3)(A).

[44] Code section 469(j)(1) states the “term ‘closely held C corporation’ means any C corporation described in section 465(a)(1)(B).” Section 465(a)(1)(B) provides “a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met.” Section 542(a)(2) provides that the applicable stock ownership requirement is met if “[a]t any time during the last half of the taxable year more than 50 percent in value of its outstanding stock is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for not more than 5 individuals.” Similarly, section 856(h)(1)(A) provides “a corporation, trust, or association is closely held if the stock ownership requirement of section 542(a)(2) is met.”