Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2015-31
[…] [37] 42 U.S.C. 2000bb et. seq.

[38] See discussion of definition of S corporations under section 1361 of the Tax Code, at 79 FR 51122.

[39] See discussion of several Tax code provisions, including 26 U.S.C. 856(h), 542(a)(2), and 469(j)(1), at 79 FR 51122.

[40] See 134 S. Ct. at 2764–2768.

[41] 134 S. Ct. at 2744.

[42] 78 FR 39887.

[43] 26 U.S.C. 6033(a)(3)(A).

[44] Code section 469(j)(1) states the “term ‘closely held C corporation’ means any C corporation described in section 465(a)(1)(B).” Section 465(a)(1)(B) provides “a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met.”