IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Frequently Asked Questions About the Ban on Political Campaign Intervention by 501(c)(3) Organizations: Contributions to Political Organizations

May a section 501(c)(3) organization make a contribution to a political organization described in section 527 (such as a candidate committee, political party committee or political action committee (PAC))?

No, a section 501(c)(3) organization may not make a contribution to a political organization described in section 527 (such as a candidate committee, political party committee or political action committee (PAC)).  Nor may such an organization establish and maintain a separate segregated fund under section 527.

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 13-Sep-2016