IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Frequently Asked Questions About the Ban on Political Campaign Intervention by 501(c)(3) Organizations: Overview

What is the ban on political campaign activity?

It is a requirement imposed by Congress for the privilege of being recognized as exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

For an organization to be tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) it cannot “participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements) any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.”

 

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 13-Jul-2016