Information For...

For you and your family
Standard mileage and other information

Forms and Instructions

Individual Tax Return
Request for Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) and Certification
Single and Joint Filers With No Dependents
Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate

 

Request for Transcript of Tax Returns
Employer's Quarterly Federal Tax Return
Installment Agreement Request
Wage and Tax Statement

Popular For Tax Pros

Amend/Fix Return
Apply for Power of Attorney
Apply for an ITIN
Rules Governing Practice before IRS
Breadcrumb Region

ITG FAQ # 12 Answer-If a casino discharges a gaming debt, is this a reportable transaction?

No.  Since a casino does not meet the meaning of "applicable financial entity" per Internal Revenue Code section 6050P(a), there is no reporting requirement in the discharge of a gaming debt.

Return to List of FAQs