Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-27
[…] (a) Substitutions and assumptions of options—(1) In general. (i) This paragraph (a) provides rules under which an eligible corporation (as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section) may, by reason of a corporate transaction (as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section), substitute a new statutory option (new option) for an outstanding statutory option (old option) or assume an old option without such substitution or assumption being considered a modification of the old option. For the definition of modification, see paragraph (e) of this section.

(ii) For purposes of §§1.421-1 through 1.424-1, the phrase “substituting or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424 applies,” “substituting or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which §1.424-1(a) applies,” and similar phrases means a substitution of a new option for an old option or an assumption of an old option that meets the requirements of this paragraph (a).