Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2003-46
[…] Each Agreement allows the assignment company to fund its obligation to make periodic payments through the purchase of an annuity contract that complies with the requirements set forth in § 130(d) for a qualified funding asset. Under an Agreement, the assignment company is the owner of the annuity, which is subject to claims of the general creditors of the assignment company.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Issue 1

The first issue concerns whether periodic payments made to a claimant of the Fund pursuant to an Agreement are excluded from the gross income of the claimant under § 139(f) and § 104(a)(2).

Section 61 provides that, except as otherwise provided by the Code, gross income includes all income from whatever source derived.

Section 139(f) provides that gross income does not include “any amount received as payment under section 406 of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act.” The § 139(f) exclusion applies to amounts paid to claimants in the form of a lump sum or periodic payments.