Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-24
[…] 4. Never Married Parents

In King v. Commissioner, 121 T.C. 24 (2003), the United States Tax Court decided that section 152(e) applies to parents who had never married each other. The parents lived apart for the years at issue, and each had claimed a dependency deduction for the same child. In concluding that the Form 8332 executed by the custodial parent released her claim to the deduction, the court determined that section 152(e)(1)(A)(iii), which refers to parents who “live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year,” encompasses both married parents and parents who never married each other. The proposed regulations follow the decision in King v. Commissioner.

5. Effective Date