Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-32
[…] * * * * *

(c) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section applies to any taxable year beginning on or after May 30, 2006. However, taxpayers may apply paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section to any original Federal income tax return (including any amended return filed on or before the due date (including extensions) of such original return) timely filed on or after May 30, 2006. For taxable years beginning before May 30, 2006, see §1.338-10 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 in effect on April 1, 2006.

§1.338-10T [Removed]

Par. 12. Section 1.338-10T is removed.

Par. 13. Section 1.351-3 is added to read as follows:

§1.351-3 Records to be kept and information to be filed.

(a) Significant transferor. Every significant transferor must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO §1.351-3(a) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,” on or with such transferor’s income tax return for the taxable year of the section 351 exchange.