Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-32
[…] §1.1221-2T [Removed]

Par. 30. Section 1.1221-2T is removed.

Par. 31. Section 1.1502-13 is amended by revising paragraphs (f)(5)(ii)(E), (f)(6)(i)(C)(2) and (m) to read as follows:

§1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.

* * * * *

(f) * * *

(5) * * *

(ii) * * *

(E) Election. An election to apply paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this section is made in a separate statement entitled, “[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE APPLICATION OF §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii) FOR AN INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF S] AND [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF T].” A separate election must be made for each such application. The election must be filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group’s income tax return for the year of T’s liquidation (or other transaction).