Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-32
[…] Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Par. 2. Section 1.302-2 is amended by:

1. Adding headings to paragraphs (a), (b), (b)(1) and (c).

2. Revising paragraphs (b)(2) and (d).

3. Adding paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4).

The additions and revisions read as follows:

§1.302-2 Redemptions not taxable as dividends.

(a) In general. * * *

(b) Redemption not essentially equivalent to a dividend—(1) In general. * * *

(2) Statement. Unless §1.331-1(d) applies, every significant holder that transfers stock to the issuing corporation in exchange for property from such corporation must include on or with such holder’s return for the taxable year of such exchange a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO §1.302-2(b)(2) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT HOLDER OF THE STOCK OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF ISSUING CORPORATION].” If a significant holder is a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto must include this statement on or with its return. The statement must include—