Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-32
[…] Rather, the court held that a taxpayer may deduct the full cost of an employee’s or officer’s non-business flight on the taxpayer’s aircraft if the taxpayer includes in the recipient’s income the value of the flights computed under the non-commercial flight valuation rule of §1.61-21. As a result, a deduction greater than the amount included in the recipient’s income was allowable.

Section 907 of the AJCA was intended to overturn Sutherland Lumber in certain cases. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 108-755, at 798 (2004). Specifically, as amended by the AJCA, the section 274(e)(2) and (9) exceptions to the section 274(a) disallowance apply in the case of a specified individual only “to the extent that the expenses do not exceed the amount of expenses” that are treated as compensation to the specified individual.