Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-32
[…] §1.302-2T [Removed]

Par. 3. Section 1.302-2T is removed.

Par. 4. Section 1.302-4 is amended by:

1. Revising paragraphs (a) and (h).

2. Adding headings to paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) introductory text.

The additions and revisions read as follows:

§1.302-4 Termination of shareholder’s interest.

(a) Statement. The agreement specified in section 302(c)(2)(A)(iii) shall be in the form of a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO SECTION 302(c)(2)(A)(iii) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER OR RELATED PERSON, AS THE CASE MAY BE], A DISTRIBUTEE (OR RELATED PERSON) OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF DISTRIBUTING CORPORATION].” The distributee must include such statement on or with the distributee’s first return for the taxable year in which the distribution described in section 302(b)(3) occurs.