Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-43
[…] However, an election to apply §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii)(B) is available that allows a taxpayer whose intercompany gain on subsidiary (T) stock was taken into account upon the subsidiary’s liquidation to reincorporate the subsidiary to prevent the intercompany gain from being taken account at such time. Section 1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii)(B) provides:

If section 332 applies to T’s liquidation into B, and B transfers T’s assets to a new member (new T) in a transaction not otherwise pursuant to the same plan or arrangement as the liquidation, the transfer is nevertheless treated for all Federal income tax purposes as pursuant to the same plan or arrangement as the liquidation. For example, if T liquidates into B, but B forms new T by transferring substantially all of T’s former assets to new T, S’s intercompany gain or loss generally is not taken into account solely as a result of the liquidation if the liquidation and transfer would qualify as a reorganization described in section 368(a). (Under [§1.1502-13(j)(1)], B’s stock in new T would be a successor asset to B’s stock in T, and S’s gain would be taken into account based on the new T stock.)

1. Results Prior to the Issuance of §1.368-2(k) Regulations.

Prior to the issuance of the regulations under §1.368-2(k) (the -2(k) regulations) in October 2007, the election to apply §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii)(B) triggered the application of the step transaction doctrine.