Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-43
[…] DATES:

Effective date: These regulations are effective on September 24, 2009.

Applicability date: The rules of this section apply to taxable years with respect to which the applicable period for assessing tax did not expire before September 24, 2009.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

William A. Heard, III at (202) 622-4570 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background and Explanation of Provisions

These temporary regulations amend the Procedure and Administration Regulations (26 CFR part 301) relating to sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e). Section 6229(c)(2) provides that if a partnership “omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated” in its return, the minimum period for assessing tax attributable to its partnership items is extended to six years. The quoted language is identical to language used in section 6501(e). An omission from gross income is not further defined in section 6229(c) as it is in section 6501(e)(1)(A).