Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-18
[…] See REG-157714-06 and REG-133223-08, which are advance notices of proposed rulemaking (ANPRMs) relating to the determination of governmental plan status and Indian tribal governmental plans. The ANPRMs were published November 8, 2011 in the Federal Register (76 FR 69172 and 69188).

[2] Section 411(e)(2) states that governmental plans “shall be treated as meeting the requirements of [§ 411], for purposes of section 401(a), if such plan meets the vesting requirements resulting from the application of section 401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974.”

[3] This rule was also reflected in pre-ERISA regulations.