Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-18
[…] The ANPRMs were published November 8, 2011 in the Federal Register (76 FR 69172 and 69188).

[2] Section 411(e)(2) states that governmental plans “shall be treated as meeting the requirements of [§ 411], for purposes of section 401(a), if such plan meets the vesting requirements resulting from the application of section 401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974.”

[3] This rule was also reflected in pre-ERISA regulations. See § 1.401-1(b)(1)(i) of the regulations, which was adopted prior to the enactment of ERISA and provides that for pre-ERISA plans a qualified pension plan is a “plan established and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually for life, after retirement.”

[4] Section 1.457-4(c)(3)(v)(A) provides that, for purposes of the special § 457 catch-up in § 1.457-4(c)(3), a plan must specify the normal retirement age under the plan.