Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-24
[…] Section 132(f)(5)(A) provides that a transit pass is any pass, token, farecard, voucher or similar item entitling a person to transportation (or transportation at a reduced price) if such transportation is on mass transit facilities or is provided by any person in the business of transporting persons for compensation or hire in a commuter highway vehicle.

Section 132(f)(3) of the Code generally allows employers to use cash reimbursement arrangements to provide employees with qualified transportation fringe benefits. This section, however, prohibits use of such arrangements to provide transit benefits “if a voucher or similar item which may be exchanged only for a transit pass” is “readily available.” Section 1.132-9, Q/A-16(b) of the Regulations specifies that a voucher or similar item is not readily available if the entity providing it imposes restrictions that effectively prevent the employer from obtaining vouchers appropriate for distribution to employees.