Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-24
[…] This notice extends the interim guidance provided in Notice 2011-51, 2011-27 I.R.B. 36, and Notice 2010-79, 2010-49 I.R.B. 809, as clarified and modified by Notice 2011-4, 2011-2 I.R.B. 282, and Rev. Proc. 2011-14, 2011-4 I.R.B. 330, on the interpretation and application of § 833(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code).

BACKGROUND

Section 9016 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010) (Affordable Care Act), added § 833(c)(5) to the Code, effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009. Section 833(c)(5) provides that § 833 does not apply to an otherwise-eligible organization unless the organization’s medical loss ratio (MLR) during the taxable year is not less than 85 percent. For purposes of section 833(c)(5), an organization’s MLR is equal to the “percentage of total premium revenue expended on reimbursement for clinical services provided to enrollees under its policies during such taxable year (as reported under section 2718 of the Public Health Service Act).”

In December 2010, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) issued interim final regulations implementing § 2718 of the Public Health Service Act (PHSA), 75 Fed. Reg. 74864 (December 1, 2010).