Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-15
[…] An FFI meets the requirements of section 1471(b) if it either enters into an agreement (an FFI agreement) with the IRS under section 1471(b)(1) to perform certain obligations or meets requirements prescribed by the Treasury Department and the IRS to be deemed to comply with the requirements of section 1471(b). An FFI is defined as any financial institution that is a foreign entity, other than a financial institution organized under the laws of a possession of the United States (generally referred to as a U.S. territory in this preamble). For this purpose, section 1471(d)(5) defines a financial institution as, except to the extent provided by the Secretary, any entity that: (i) accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking or similar business; (ii) as a substantial portion of its business, holds financial assets for the account of others; or (iii) is engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities, partnership interests, commodities, or any interest in such securities, partnership interests, or commodities.

Section 1471(b)(1)(A) and (B) requires an FFI that enters into an FFI agreement (a participating FFI) to identify its U.S. accounts and comply with verification and due diligence procedures prescribed by the Secretary. A U.S. account is defined under section 1471(d)(1) as any financial account held by one or more specified United States persons, as defined in section 1473(3), (specified U.S. persons) or United States owned foreign entities (U.S. owned foreign entities), subject to certain exceptions. Section 1471(d)(2) defines a financial account to mean, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any depository account, any custodial account, and any equity or debt interest in an FFI, other than interests that are regularly traded on an established securities market. A U.S. owned foreign entity is defined in section 1471(d)(3) as any foreign entity that has one or more substantial U.S. owners (as defined in section 1473(2)).

A participating FFI is required under section 1471(b)(1)(C) and (E) to report certain information on an annual basis to the IRS with respect to each U.S. account and to comply with requests for additional information by the Secretary with respect to any U.S. account.