Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-15
[…] Section 1.41-6(c)(1)(i) requires a controlled group to allocate the group credit in proportion to each member’s stand-alone entity credit, as defined in § 1.41-6(c)(2), in cases in which the group credit does not exceed the sum of the stand-alone entity credits of all of the members. If the group credit does exceed this sum, then the excess of the group credit over the sum of the stand-alone entity credits of all of the members is allocated in proportion to the QREs of the members of the controlled group. See § 1.41-6(c)(1)(ii).

Section 301(c) of the Act amended § 41(f)(1)(A)(ii) and § 41(f)(1)(B)(ii) by requiring the allocation of research credits to each controlled group member “on a proportionate basis to its share of the aggregate of the qualified research expenses, basic research payments, and amounts paid or incurred to energy research consortiums, taken into account by such controlled group for purposes of this section.’’ Thus, the amendments to § 41(f)(1)(A)(ii) and § 41(f)(1)(B)(ii) provide that the group credit is allocated to group members based on a member’s share of QREs, without regard to whether the member would have a stand-alone entity credit or what the amount of any such credit would be.