Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-32
[…] The proposed regulations also provided new examples applying the foregoing provisions.

Summary of Comments and Explanation of Provisions

Several comments were received in response to the proposed regulations. Following is a discussion of significant comments. Certain other comments presented issues unrelated to the proposed regulations, and they are not adopted or discussed herein.

Uncertainty

Some commentators requested a definition of “uncertainty” because the examples rely on “elimination of uncertainty” as the point when research activities have concluded. Section 1.174–2(a)(1) provides that “[u]ncertainty exists if the information available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the product.” Because the current regulations already provide a sufficient definition of “uncertainty,” and the point at which uncertainty is eliminated (that is, information available to the taxpayer establishes the capability or method for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the