Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-32
[…] Because these examples were not intended to illustrate pilot models, the final regulations do not adopt this comment.

Shrinking-Back Rule

Some commentators expressed concern that the shrinking-back rule in § 1.174–2(a)(5) of the proposed regulations may exclude from section 174 the cost of testing to eliminate uncertainty regarding the integration of an experimental component with a nonexperimental product. Section 1.174–2(a)(1) of the current regulations provides that the term “research or experimental expenditures” “generally includes all such costs incident to the development or improvement of a product.” This statement is sufficiently broad to encompass the cost of testing (other than testing specifically excluded under current § 1.174–1(a)(3) (quality control testing)) performed to eliminate uncertainty with respect to an experimental component and costs to resolve uncertainty regarding