Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2015-32
[…] As a result, in many cases in which the IRS determines that a requesting spouse is entitled to equitable relief, the IRS ceases collection activity against the requesting spouse for any due, but unpaid, tax liabilities. Nonetheless, when equitable relief does result in an overpayment, the requesting spouse may receive a refund by filing a claim for refund using a Form 8857, Request for Innocent Spouse Relief, that complies with section 6402. Thus, the equitable considerations in section 6015(f) relate to whether the requesting spouse is entitled to relief, not whether a resulting overpayment is refunded.

Section 6343(d) provides for the return of levied property to a taxpayer in certain circumstances, including when, “with the consent of the taxpayer or the National Taxpayer Advocate, the return of such property would be in the best interests of the taxpayer (as determined by the National Taxpayer Advocate) and the United States.” Although section 6343(d) may allow the IRS to consider equitable factors in determining whether to return the property, the return of levied property does not affect the amount of a taxpayer’s tax liability and will not result in an overpayment.