34.9.1 Disclosure, Testimony, and Production of Documents
[…] 2. "IRS officers and employees" means all officers and employees of the United States appointed by, employed by, or subject to the directions, instructions or orders of the Commissioner or IRS Chief Counsel and also includes former officers and employees. Treas. Reg. § 301.9000-1(b).

  3. "IRS contractor" means any person, including the person’s current and former employees, maintaining IRS records or information pursuant to a contract or agreement with the IRS, and also includes former contractors. Treas. Reg. § 301.9000-1(c).

  4. A "request" is "any request for testimony of an IRS officer, employee or contractor or for the production of IRS records or information, oral or written, by any person, which is not a demand." Treas. Reg. § 301.9000-1(d).

  5. A "demand" is "any subpoena, or other order, of any court, administrative agency or other authority or the Congress, or a committee or subcommittee of the Congress, and any notice of deposition (either upon oral examination or written questions), request for admissions, request for production of documents or things, written interrogatories to parties, or other notice of, request for, or service for discovery in a matter before any court, administrative agency, or other authority." Treas. Reg. § 301.9000-1(e).