During a site visit, determine whether the issuer’s representation of the project was complete and accurate. If the project wasn’t adequately described or you identify noncompliance, consider site visits of other projects financed by the bonds. When you determine an on-site visit isn’t warranted or don’t conduct one, document the case file to show your determination or the case circumstances. 4.81.5.13.2 (08-05-2021) Authority Authority to tour bond-financed facilities during the examination comes from 26 CFR 301.7605-1(d)(3)(iii), which states "regardless of where an examination takes place, the IRS may visit the taxpayer’s place of business or residence to establish facts that can only be established by direct visit, such as inventory or asset verification. The IRS generally will visit for these purposes on a normal workday of the IRS during the IRS’s normal tour of duty hours." 4.81.5.13.3 (08-05-2021) During the Tour Your physical observation of the bond-financed facilities provides you the opportunity to: Acquire an overview of the issuer’s or conduit borrower’s business operations.