6.430.3 Performance Management Program for Evaluating Managers, Management Officials and Confidential Management/Program Analysts
[…] 4. Policy Owner: Associate Director, Performance Management Branch.

  5. Program Owner: Associate Director, Performance Management Branch.

  6. Primary Stakeholders: Business Units Servicewide.

Overview and Coverage

  1. This section describes the manner in which managers and management officials are evaluated.

  2. The requirements and procedures of this section also apply to employees whose positions are classified as management/program analysts, GS-343, and who are officially designated as confidential employees.

    Note:

    A confidential employee is defined by 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(13), as "an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations."

  3. The performance of employees assigned supervisory codes 2 (supervisor or manager), 4 (supervisor-CSRA), 5 (management official), and in some instances supervisory code 7 (i.e., team leaders who lead management officials) are evaluated against critical performance expectations.