FAQs regarding Form 8955-SSA - Am I required to file Form 8955-SSA electronically?

Beginning with the 2014 Form 8955-SSA for statements with filing deadlines on or after July 31, 2015, some filers are required to electronically file the form. You must electronically file the Form 8955-SSA using the FIRE system if the plan administrator or sponsor is required to file at least 250 returns of any type during the calendar year. See 26 CFR 301.6057-3 for more information.

Additional resources