IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

FAQs Regarding Form 8955-SSA - May I use a Schedule SSA instead of a Form 8955-SSA?

No. Form 8955-SSA should be filed to satisfy the Code section 6057 reporting obligations even for years before PY 2009. See Announcement 2011-21.

Additional resources:

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 12-May-2016