ITG FAQ # 12 Answer-If a casino discharges a gaming debt, is this a reportable transaction?

 

No.  Since a casino does not meet the meaning of "applicable financial entity" per Internal Revenue Code section 6050P(c), there is no reporting requirement in the discharge of a gaming debt.

Return to List of FAQs