10.5.6 Privacy Act
[…] 3. According to the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Title VII, Section 7132, Part (a)(2):

    "No subpoena shall be issued under this section which requires the disclosure of intra-management guidance, advice, counsel, or training within an agency or between an agency and the Office of Personnel Management."

  4. Refer to IRM 11.3.35, Requests and Demands for Testimony and Production of Documents, and IRM 11.3.13, Freedom of Information Act, for further guidance on processing requests for personnel and payroll records.