Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 17, and n. 8. Title IV does not apply to plans “established and maintained exclusively for substantial owners,” 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1321(b)(9) (emphasis added), a category that includes sole proprietors and shareholders and partners with a ten percent or greater ownership interest, Sec. 1322(b)(5)(A). But Title IV does cover plans in which substantial owners participate along with other employees. See Sec. 1322(b)(5)(B). In addition, Title IV does not cover plans established by “professional service employers” with 25 or fewer active participants. Sec. 1321(b)(13). Yates’s medical practice was set up as a professional service employer. See Sec. 1321(c)(2)(A) (a “professional service employer” is “any proprietorship, partnership, corporation . . . owned or controlled by professional individuals . . . the principal business of which is the performance of professional services”). But significantly larger plans — plans covering more than 25 employees — established by a professional service employer would presumably qualify for protection.