Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] This makes perfect sense: once a plan has been established, it would be anomalous to have those persons benefiting from it governed by two disparate sets of legal obligations.”).

Also in common with other Courts of Appeals that have denied participant status to working owners, the Sixth Circuit’s leading decision mistakenly relied, in addition, on ERISA’s “anti-inurement” provision, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(c)(1), which prohibits plan assets from inuring to the benefit of employers. See Fugarino, 969 F.2d, at 186 (“A fundamental requirement of ERISA is that ‘the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer. . . .’”); Kwatcher, 879 F.2d, at 960 (“Once a person has been found to fit within the ‘employer’ integument, [Sec. 1103(c)(1)] prohibits payments to him from a qualified plan.”); Giardono, 867 F.2d, at 411 (“It is a fundamental requirement of ERISA that ‘. . . the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer. . . .’”).

Correctly read, however, the anti-inurement provision does not preclude Title I coverage of working owners as plan participants.