Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140. Pp. 8-14.

(b) This Court rejects the lower courts’ position that a working owner may rank only as an “employer,” and not also as an “employee” for purposes of ERISA-sheltered plan participation. The Sixth Circuit’s leading decision in point relied, in large part, on an incorrect reading of a portion of a Department of Labor regulation, 29 CFR Sec. 2510.3-3, which states: “[T]he term ‘employee benefit plan’ [as used in Title I] shall not include any plan . . . under which no employees are participants”; “[f]or purposes of this section,” “an individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a . . . business” they own. (Emphasis added.)