Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] Tilley, 490 U.S. 714, 717 (1989); Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 2.

This case concerns the definition and coverage provisions of Title I, though those provisions, indicating who may participate in an ERISA-sheltered plan, inform each of ERISA’s four titles. Title I defines the term “employee benefit plan” to encompass “an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both. . . .” 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(3). The same omnibus section defines “participant” as “any employee or former employee of an employer, . . . who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer . . ., or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.” Sec. 1002(7). “Employee,” under Title I’s definition section, means “any individual employed by an employer,” Sec. 1002(6), and “employer” includes “any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan,” Sec. 1002(5).

B

Dr. Raymond B. Yates was the sole shareholder and president of Raymond B. Yates, M.D., P.C., a professional corporation. 287 F.3d 521, 524 (CA6 2002); App. to Pet. for Cert. 10a.