Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] Title I also contains more limited exemptions from ERISA’s fiduciary responsibility requirements. These exemptions, too, cover plans that ordinarily include working owners as participants. To illustrate, assets of an employee benefit plan typically must be held in trust. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(a). That requirement, however, does not apply, inter alia, “to a plan . . . some or all of the participants of which are employees described in section 401(c)(1) of [the IRC].” 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(b)(3)(A). IRC Sec. 401(c)(1)(A) defines an “employee” to include “a self-employed individual”; and IRC Secs. 401(c)(1)(B) and (2)(A)(i), in turn, define “a self-employed individual” to cover an individual with “earned income” from “a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor.” This definition no doubt encompasses working sole proprietors and partners. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1402(a) and (c).

Title I also contains exemptions from ERISA’s prohibited transaction provisions.