Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] This definition no doubt encompasses working sole proprietors and partners. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1402(a) and (c).

Title I also contains exemptions from ERISA’s prohibited transaction provisions. Like the fiduciary responsibility exemptions, these exemptions indicate that working owners may participate in ERISA-qualified plans. For example, although Title I generally bars transactions between a plan and a party in interest, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1106, the Act permits, among other exceptions, loans to plan participants if certain conditions are satisfied, Sec. 1108(b)(1). One condition is that loans must not be “made available to highly compensated employees . . . in an amount greater than the amount made available to other employees.” Sec. 1108(b)(1)(B). As just observed, see supra, at 9-10, some working owners, including shareholder-employees, qualify as “highly compensated employees.” Title I goes on to exclude “owner-employees,” as defined in the IRC, from the participant loan exemption. Sec. 1108(d)(1).