Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] Sec. 416(i)(1)(B)(i). Under these definitions, some working owners would fit the description “highly compensated employees.” Similarly, agreements that make payments to retired partners, or to deceased partners’ successors in interest, surely involve plans in which working partners participate.

Title I also contains more limited exemptions from ERISA’s fiduciary responsibility requirements. These exemptions, too, cover plans that ordinarily include working owners as participants. To illustrate, assets of an employee benefit plan typically must be held in trust. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(a). That requirement, however, does not apply, inter alia, “to a plan . . . some or all of the participants of which are employees described in section 401(c)(1) of [the IRC].” 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(b)(3)(A).