Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-16
[…] This notice alerts taxpayers that the Service intends to challenge such positions and will treat them as frivolous in appropriate cases. However, the Service will consider each position and will not reject or contest it solely because it is submitted along with a frivolous position. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6694-2(c)(2) (“a ‘frivolous’ position with respect to an item is one that is patently improper”). The Service also may apply civil or criminal penalties to taxpayers and to promoters of these positions.

Income Tax Treatment of Stock Options Generally

The federal income tax treatment of stock options granted in exchange for services is well established.