Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-14
[…] Section 351 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.” Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are . . . exchanged solely for stock or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Finally, section 361 provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges property . . . solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.”

The authorities interpreting section 332 have consistently concluded that the language of the statute referring to a distribution in complete cancellation or redemption of stock requires a distribution of net value.