Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-14
[…] The proposed regulations further provide guidance on whether a distribution in cancellation or redemption of less than all of the shares one corporation owns in another corporation satisfies the requirements of section 332. Each of these rules is discussed separately in this preamble.

Explanation of Provisions

Exchange of Net Value Requirement

 

Background

In subchapter C, each of the rules described below that provides for the general nonrecognition of gain or loss refers to a distribution in cancellation or redemption of stock or an exchange for stock. Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”