Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-14
[…] Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.” Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are . . . exchanged solely for stock or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Finally, section 361 provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges property . . . solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.”