Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-14
[…] Taxpayer A signed the form but crossed out the jurat on the return, and wrote the word “void” across it.

Situation 2. Individual taxpayer B filed a Form 1040A individual income tax return for the 2004 taxable year. Taxpayer B signed the Form 1040A without deleting or altering the jurat, but wrote across the top of the Form 1040A that “I deny that I owe the tax shown on this return.”

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 6011(a) requires any person liable for taxes to file a return that includes “the information required by [the] forms or regulations” issued by the Service. See also Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6012-1(a)(6) (prescribing Form 1040 for making an income tax return). Section 6065 mandates that any return, declaration, statement, or other document required under the internal revenue laws and regulations “contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” For taxpayer convenience, paper returns all contain a pre-printed written declaration or jurat.