Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-35
[…] .03 Section 1.6012-5 provides that the Commissioner may authorize the use, at the option of a person required to make a return, of a composite return in lieu of any form specified in 26 CFR Part 1 (Income Tax), subject to such conditions, limitations, and special rules governing the preparation, execution, filing, and correction thereof as the Commissioner may deem appropriate.

.04 Section 6011(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) gives specific authority for the Service and the Treasury Department to “prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form.” On January 12, 2005, the Service and the Treasury Department published in the Federal Register (T.D. 9175, 2005-10 I.R.B. 665 [70 FR 2012-01]) temporary regulations mandating the electronic filing of certain Forms 1120, 1120S, 990 and 990-PF under sections 301.6011-5T, 301.6037-2T, and