Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-40
[…] The proposed regulations provide that if an arrangement comes within the definition of a cost sharing arrangement, it is subject to §1.482-7 (see next section of this Preamble for discussion of the definition of a cost sharing arrangement). Other arrangements that are not cost sharing arrangements (or are not treated as such) must be analyzed under the other provisions of the section 482 regulations to determine whether they achieve arm’s length results.

2. Definition of a CSA — proposed §1.482-7(b)

a. CSA Transactions in General

Under §1.482-1(b)(1), a “controlled transaction meets the arm’s length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances....” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is important to define with reasonable precision the category of arrangements treated as cost sharing arrangements, their terms, and the functions and risks assumed by the participants in such arrangements.