Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-35
[…] For this purpose, a withholding agent is related to the recipient or beneficial owner if it is related within the meaning of section 482. Section 1.1441-2(d)(1) further provides that the foregoing exception does not apply “to distributions with respect to stock or if the lack of control or custody of money or property owned by the recipient or beneficial owner from which to withhold is part of a prearranged plan known to the withholding agent to avoid withholding under sections 1441, 1442, or 1443.”

Under §1.1441-5(b)(2), a U.S. partnership is required to withhold under §1.1441-1 as a withholding agent on an amount subject to withholding (as defined in §1.1441-2(a)) that is includible in the gross income of a partner that is a foreign person.