Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-41
[…] Section 403(a) of the WFTRA amended section 168(k) by adding the provision in section 168(k)(2)(E)(iii). Section 403(f) of the WFTRA provides that this amendment is effective as if included in the provisions of the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002 (Public Law 107-147, 116 Stat. 21) (March 9, 2002) (JCWAA). Section 337(a) of the AJCA amended the syndication transaction provision in section 168(k)(2)(E)(iii)(II) by adding at the end the following: “(or, in the case of multiple units of property subject to the same lease, within 3 months after the date the final unit is placed in service, so long as the period between the time the first unit is placed in service and the time the last unit is placed in service does not exceed 12 months).” Section 337(b) of the AJCA provides that this amendment is effective for property sold after June 4, 2004.