Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-12
[…] Specific point (CUP) ≤ 3
Ceiling (i.e., result must be no more than x) ≤ 3
Narrower range within interquartile range ≤ 3
Other 5
TABLE 27: ADJUSTMENT MECHANISMS
Adjustment mechanism Number
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to specified point or royalty rate 41
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to closest edge of single year 28
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to closest edge of multi-year average 20
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to median of current year 12
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to median of multi-year average 11
Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to other ≤ 3
Other ≤ 3
Discussion
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(e)(1) states that sometimes a pricing method will yield “a single result that is the most reliable measure of an arm’s length result.” Sometimes, however, a method may yield “a range of reliable results,” called the “arm’s length range.” A taxpayer whose results fall within the arm’s length range will not be subject to adjustment.
Under Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(e)(2)(i), such a range is normally derived by considering a set of more than one comparable uncontrolled transaction of similar comparability and reliability. If these comparables are of very high quality, as defined in the section 482 regulations, then under Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(e)(2)(iii)(A), the arm’s length range includes the results of all of the comparables (from the least to the greatest). However, the APA Program has only rarely identified cases meeting the requirements for the full range. If the comparables are of lesser quality, then under Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(e)(2)(iii)(B), “the reliability of the analysis must be increased, when it is possible to do so, by adjusting the range through application of a valid statistical method to the results of all of the uncontrolled comparables.” One such method, the “interquartile range,” is ordinarily acceptable, although a different statistical method “may be applied if it provides a more reliable measure.” The “interquartile range” is defined as, roughly, the range from the 25th to the 75th percentile of the comparables’ results.