Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-30
[…] Each recipient (spouse) is entitled to receive from his or her separate trust the same share of the annuity or unitrust amount as the recipient was entitled to receive under the terms of Trust. However, each spouse relinquishes all interests in Trust to which he or she would have been entitled by reason of having survived the other (survivorship right).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Issue 1. Qualification of Trusts under § 664(d)

Section 664(d)(1) provides that a CRAT is a trust:

(A) from which a sum certain (which is not less than 5 percent or more than 50 percent of the initial net fair market value of all property placed in trust) is to be paid, not less often than annually, to one or more persons (at least one of which is not an organization described in § 170(c) and, in the case of individuals, only to an individual who is living at the time of the creation of the trust) for a term of years (not in excess of 20 years) or for the life or lives of such individual or individuals;

(B) from which no amount other than the payments described in § 664(d)(1)(A) and qualified gratuitous transfers described in § 664(d)(1)(C) may be paid to or for the use of any person other than an organization described in § 170(c);

(C) the remainder interest of which (following the termination of the payments described in § 664(d)(1)(A)), is to be transferred to, or for the use of, an organization described in § 170(c) or is to be retained by the trust for such a use or, to the extent the remainder interest is in qualified employer securities (as defined in § 664(g)(4)), all or part of such securities are to be transferred to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in § 4975(e)(7)) in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in § 664(g)); and

(D) the remainder interest of which has a value (determined under § 7520) that is at least 10 percent of the initial net fair market value of all property placed in trust.

Section 664(d)(2) provides that a CRUT is a trust:

(A) from which a fixed percentage (which is not less than 5 percent nor more than 50 percent) of the net fair market value of its assets, valued annually, is to be paid, not less often than annually, to one or more persons (at least one of which is not an organization described in § 170(c) and, in the case of individuals, only to an individual who is living at the time of the creation of the trust) for a term of years (not in excess of 20 years) or for the life or lives of such individual or individuals;

(B) from which no amount other than the payments described in § 664(d)(2)(A) and qualified gratuitous transfers described in § 664(d)(2)(C) may be paid to or for the use of any person other than an organization described in § 170(c);

(C) the remainder interest of which (following the termination of the payments described in § 664(d)(2)(A)), is to be transferred to, or for the use of, an organization described in § 170(c) or is to be retained by the trust for such a use or, to the extent the remainder interest is in qualified employer securities (as defined in § 664(g)(4)), all or part of such securities are to be transferred to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in § 4975(e)(7)) in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in § 664(g)); and

(D) the remainder interest of which, with respect to each contribution of property to the trust, has a value (determined under § 7520) that is at least 10 percent of the net fair market value of such property as of the date such property is contributed to the trust.

Section 1.664-1(a)(4) provides, in part, that in order for a trust to be a CRT, it must meet the definition of and function exclusively as a CRT from the creation of the trust.