Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-39
[…] Examples 4 and 5 in §1.423-2(c)(5) of these proposed regulations illustrate these principles.

4. Employees covered by the plan

Section 423(b)(4) permits an employer to exclude from participation one or more of the following categories of employees: Employees who have been employed less than two years; Employees who customarily work 20 hours or less per week; Employees who customarily work not more than five months in any calendar year; and Highly compensated employees (HCEs) within the meaning of section 414(q). Section 1.423-1(e)(1) of these proposed regulations has been updated to reflect the 1986 amendment of section 423(b)(4)(D) to substitute “highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))” for “officers, persons whose principal duties consist of supervising the work of other employees, or highly compensated employees.” See Public Law 99-514, section 1114(b)(13).

One commentator suggested that the regulations clarify that an employer may exclude from participation a subset of one of the groups set forth in section 423(b)(4).